Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Terms of use

These terms of use govern your use of the POP1578 Website which is managed by Curious Spark Ltd. We may amend these terms of use from time to time and the revised version will be effective immediately.

We cannot guarantee that our Website will always be available to you or that transmission of our Website to you will be virus-free, owing to the nature of the Internet. You should satisfy yourself that you have appropriate protection against computer viruses whilst using the Internet.

Your use of the contents of the website

You may download, view and print pages from our Website for your own personal or business use, provided that you do not remove in whole or in part any trademarks, copyright and other proprietary notices contained in or appearing on any material you download or print from our Website.

The POP1578 or Curious Spark Ltd logo or any other logos used on the Website must not be copied or used without prior permission. All other rights are reserved, and you should ask our permission before making any other use of the Website. We own or are licensed to use all copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Website, including all intellectual property rights in the text, icons, images, data, information, programming, scripting, design, layout and all other elements of the Website.

 

Code of conduct:

When accessing any part of our Website, you agree:

(a). not to use our Website in such a way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of our Website by other third party users;

(b). not to reverse engineer, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of our Website nor attempt to transmit to or via our Website any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive components; and

(c). not to attempt to change, modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on our Website

External Links

Curious Spark Ltd is not responsible for the contents, information or reliability of any linked Website or any link contained in a linked website and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. A listing shall not be taken as an endorsement of any kind. Curious Spark Ltd cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

While reasonable care has been taken in the preparation of the website to ensure that the information contained is accurate, the content, names, text and images included are provided ‘AS IS’ and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied

We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on our Website is accurate and that content, images, names and text are provided ‘AS IS’.

You acknowledge that any reliance on any information or other material contained on our Website is entirely at your own risk and all other warranties, undertakings, conditions and terms, express or implied, whether, by common law, statute, custom, trade usage, course of dealings or otherwise (including without limitation as to the quality, fitness for purpose, performance or suitability for purpose) in respect of the Website are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Nothing in these terms of use shall exclude our liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation by us or our employees or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees.

Curious Spark will in no circumstances be liable to you under or in connection with your use of our Website for any indirect, economic or consequential loss whatsoever; loss of revenue; loss of profits; loss of business; loss of goodwill or reputation; loss of use; any deletion, corruption, destruction, loss or removal of data or any professional charges.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy
By submitting data to POP1578 Website you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with our Privacy and Data Protection Policy below.

This policy outlines:

Data collection
Data usage
Data security and storage
Sharing data with third parties
Safeguarding and sensitive information
How to access, correct or withdraw your data

1. Data collection

POP1578 website does not capture or store personal information about individuals who access the website unless you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details.

We collect personal information when you:

Complete a contact form or send an enquiry to members of the Kind City Map team

The Personal Data collected is used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

Cookie Policy

POP1578 Website uses session cookies to enable you to use the website quickly and easily, and help us to analyse data about web page traffic which we use to improve our website.

We use a third party plugin from DFactory to record and store your consent choices. View their privacy policy here

Cookies Used on our website:

Throughout the website (Google Analytics)

_utma (expires – two years)

_utmb (expires – 30 mins)

_utmc (expires – end of session)

_utmz (expires – six months)

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form which includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages visited. See the Google analytics privacy statement

If you disable cookies you will still be able to use the website.

Third Party Cookies

Website
Information
Twitter
Our website has links to Twitter. If you click through to Twitter it may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Twitter’s privacy statement: https://twitter.com/privacy
Facebook
Our website has links to Facebook. If you click through to Facebook it may use cookies. Facebook’s data use policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
LinkedIn
Our website has links to LinkedIn. If you click through to LinkedIn it may use cookies. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

2. Data Usage

In accordance with EU Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications, the personal data you submit to us will only be used for the specific reason that was given.

This includes:

To send you newsletters and information about specific activities or visits that you have opted into.
To ask for feedback regarding certain activities or visits by Curious Spark Ltd
For business correspondence regarding an activity or visit
To record consent for photo permissions given to use by Curious Spark Ltd
To contact you regarding feedback or work you either have or have signed up to take part in.

 

3. Data security and storage

Data will only be stored for as long as is deemed necessary by Curious Spark Ltd, and as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations. If you are ever concerned about personal data POP1578 may have stored, please email sarah.power@curiousspark.com

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date, however, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your personal data to ensure that it is up to date, we will then update this accordingly.

Your personal data will be held and processed on the Curious Spark G Suite system. Our Website and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of the information Users provide to us.

 

4. Sharing data with third parties

There may be certain times we need to pass your data on to third-party companies, these include the following cases:

To any third party where you’ve given your consent.
Your information will only be passed onto a third party when you have specifically given consent. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We also ensure that any third party we use has confirmed that they have adequate security measures in place, and that they comply with the GDPR regulations.

 

5. Safeguarding and sensitive information

We are committed to safeguarding young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all are safe.

 

6. How to access, correct or withdraw your data

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of personal information held about you (which we will provide within one month of the date of request, free of charge, unless the request is repetitive, unfounded or excessive)
The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (by calling 0303 123 1113, or emailing casework@ico.org.uk ) or Fundraising Regulator (by calling 0300 999 3407, or emailing enquiries@fundraisingregulator.org.uk ).
The right to have your data erased (which we will do within one month of the date of request)

 

Changes to this Statement

We will notify Users of changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement by displaying them on this web page.

Comments / Questions

We are Curious Spark Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 11942118, whose registered office address is Murrells Limited, 69-75 Thorpe Road, Norwich, England, NR1 1UA Norwich. Curious Spark Ltd is a registered Company Limited by Guarantee. Any comments or questions about our Data Protection and Privacy Statement may be sent to us by email to sarah.power@curiousspark.com

Published by Blondemedievalist

Hi I'm Sarah!

error: Content is protected !!